Close Free Consultation:
[…] Recap Colorado’s Law of Self Defense and the Colorado Citizen’s Arrest

In Colorado, a private citizen may arrest another when the arrested person commits or has committed a crime in the presence of the person making the arrest. § 16-3-201, C.R.S.

The same law applies to both a citizen’s arrest and a police officer making an arrest A citizen and a peace officer attempting or making an arrest are “justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force.” to make an arrest § 18-1-707(1)(a), C.R.S. A private citizen may use “reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another . . . when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest,” § 18-1-707(7), C.R.S.

BUT self-defense is only permissible whenever a person reasonably believes they are facing the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force. 18-1-704(1).