First Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft
[…] First Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft
Colorado’s Motor Vehicle Theft laws can be confusing. For example if the owner of a car lets you use his car for two days and you keep it for a week is that motor vehicle theft? The answer may surprise you.
Under Colorado Revised Statutes Section 18-4-409(2), a person commits first degree aggravated motor vehicle theft:
“if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception.”
Almost all crimes require two basic components the mens rea (mental state of the actor in committing the crime) and the actus reus (the physical act that actually is the commission of the crime itself).