Attempting to Influence a Public Servant 18-8-306
[…] Attempting to Influence a Public Servant 18-8-306
One of the first questions I receive when a client is charged with Attempting To Influence A Public Servant 18-8-306 is how can my misrepresenting who I am (if there is an outstanding warrant for example) amount to attempting to influence a public servant? The key is the language used to define the crime.
The Colorado Crime of Attempt to Influence A Public Servant Section 18-8-306, C.R.S.Section 18-8-306 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“[a]ny person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him commits a class 4 felony.”
The key then is your intent in trying to deceive a police officer in an attempt to alter what that public servant would have ordinarily done if he or she had the true information at hand.