The Involuntary Taking of Blood on Suspicion of DUI, DWAI or Vehicular Assault
[…] Under section 42-4- 1301.1(2)(a)(I), police need probable cause to believe that a person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI, DWAI, or other similar crimes before they may require that person to submit to testing.
Because DWAI has a lower proof threshold than DUI, the probable cause determination for DWAI has a lower proof threshold as well.
When you compare DUI – § 42-4-1301(1)(f) , C.R.S. 2010 (“‘[d]riving under the influence’ means driving a motor vehicle… when a person has consumed alcohol… that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable… to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle”),
with DWAI § 42-4-1301(1)(g) , C.R.S. 2010 (“‘[d]riving while ability impaired’ means driving a motor vehicle… when a person has consumed alcohol… that affects the person to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the person ordinarily would have been… to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle”).
The Probable Cause standard for each of these crimes is different because of the nature of the elements of the crimes. The threshold for probable cause to arrest for the crime of DWAI is – by definition – lower than that for the crime of DUI.