Charging a Parent With Custodial InterferenceCustodial interference is a crime in Colorado and can be punishable by jail time.
[…] Further, he had never initiated any proceeding to obtain custody of his daughter. The only evidence that defendant was motivated by concern for the child’s safety consisted of his own self-serving statements.
Metcalf had been granted only supervised visitation rights and acted alone and without assistance of any person who had a court approved right to visitation with the child.
The ChargesThe Defendant was charged and convicted of second degree kidnapping under §18-3-302(1), C.R.S. which provides that:
Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.
Section 18-3-302(2), C.R.S. Provides ThatAny person who takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age of eighteen years with intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration commits second degree kidnapping.
Metcalf argued at his trial that second degree kidnapping under § 18-3-302(1), in contrast to second degree kidnapping under § 18-3- 302(2), requires that the accused “seize” the victim and that a “seizure” incorporates the notion of force.